Get All Your Academy Awards Info. Here – Oscar Nominees!

oscar-nominees-academy-awards-2011ASK In Your Face wants to bring you all the fun and information that the Oscar Awards have to offer! They air this Sunday, February 27th! We are so excited to see what the celebs will be wearing, how James Franco and Anne Hathaway will do as funny hosts, and who will win! Not sure who is nominated? Here’s a list to keep you posted before you watch! Tell us, who do you want to win?

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“Black Swan”(Fox Searchlight)
“The Fighter”(Paramount)
“Inception”(Warner Bros.)
“The Kids Are All Right”(Focus Features)
“The King’s Speech”(The Weinstein Company)
“127 Hours”(Fox Searchlight)
“The Social Network”(Sony Pictures Releasing)
“Toy Story 3″(Walt Disney)
“True Grit”(Paramount)
“Winter’s Bone”(Roadside Attractions)

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

“Black Swan”(Fox Searchlight), Darren Aronofsky
“The Fighter”(Paramount), David O. Russell
“The King’s Speech”(The Weinstein Company), Tom Hooper
“The Social Network”(Sony Pictures Releasing), David Fincher
“True Grit”(Paramount), Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem in “Biutiful” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeff Bridges in “True Grit” (Paramount)
Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
James Franco in “127 Hours” (Fox Searchlight)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Jeremy Renner in “The Town” (Warner Bros.)
Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right” (Focus Features)
Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole” (Lionsgate)
Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone” (Roadside Attractions)
Natalie Portman in “Black Swan” (Fox Searchlight)
Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine” (The Weinstein Company)

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company)
Melissa Leo in “The Fighter” (Paramount)
Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”(Paramount)
Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom” (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“How to Train Your Dragon”(Paramount), Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
“The Illusionist”(Sony Pictures Classics), Sylvain Chomet
“Toy Story 3″ (Walt Disney), Lee Unkrich

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland”(Walt Disney), Production Design: Robert Stromberg, Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara
“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1″(Warner Bros.), Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
“Inception” (Warner Bros.), Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat
“The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Judy Farr
“True Grit” (Paramount), Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Black Swan”(Fox Searchlight), Matthew Libatique
“Inception”(Warner Bros.), Wally Pfister
“The King’s Speech”(The Weinstein Company), Danny Cohen
“The Social Network”(Sony Pictures Releasing), Jeff Cronenweth
“True Grit”(Paramount), Roger Deakins

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” (Walt Disney), Colleen Atwood
“I Am Love” (Magnolia Pictures), Antonella Cannarozzi
“The King’s Speech” (The Weinstein Company), Jenny Beavan
“The Tempest” (Miramax), Sandy Powell
“True Grit” (Paramount), Mary Zophres

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“Exit through the Gift Shop” (Producers Distribution Agency), A Paranoid Pictures Production, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
“Gasland”, A Gasland Production, Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic
“Inside Job” (Sony Pictures Classics), A Representational Pictures Production, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
“Restrepo” (National Geographic Entertainment), An Outpost Films Production, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
“Waste Land”(Arthouse Films), An Almega Projects Production, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“Killing in the Name”, A Moxie Firecracker Films Production, Nominees to be determined
“Poster Girl”, A Portrayal Films Production, Nominees to be determined
“Strangers No More”, A Simon & Goodman Picture Company Production, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
“Sun Come Up”, A Sun Come Up Production, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
“The Warriors of Qiugang”, A Thomas Lennon Films Production, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

“Black Swan”(Fox Searchlight), Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter”(Paramount), Pamela Martin
“The King’s Speech”(The Weinstein Company), Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours”(Fox Searchlight), Jon Harris
“The Social Network” (Sony Pictures Releasing), Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Biutiful”(Roadside Attractions), A Menage Atroz, Mod Producciones and Ikiru Films Production, Mexico
“Dogtooth”(Kino International), A Boo Production, Greece
“In a Better World”(Sony Pictures Classics), A Zentropa Production, Denmark
“Incendies”(Sony Pictures Classics), A Micro-Scope Production, Canada
“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)”(Cohen Media Group), A Tassili Films Production, Algeria

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP

“Barney’s Version”(Sony Pictures Classics), Adrien Morot
“The Way Back”(Newmarket Films in association with Wrekin Hill Entertainment and Image Entertainment), Edouard F.

Be Sociable, Share!

Related posts:

Love this post? Buy us a coffee to celebrate!

About Lauren

Speak Your Mind

*